12-03-1992 Regular Meeting*~.
[…] for their review and returned their comments regarding same.. Mrs. belles
advised the audit has also been forwarded to the Auditor of Public
Accounts..
County Administrator Standish reported that for FY1991-92,
expenditures were below expected and revenues were above anticipated.
Supervisor Cofer .moved the Board authorize the following
amendments to be included in the County's legislative package to be
presented at the 1993 session of the General. Assembly:
BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL DAY-CARE PROGRAM
ISSUE:
The current Code of Virginia, Section 22.1-132.1, allows for the
establishment of "day-care programs outside the regular school hours for
students who attend elementary and middle schools" in certain localities.
The School Board of Isle of Wight .County recognizes that there is a
lack of licensed day-care programs within the County. Additionally, a
significant segment of the County's population has expressed a desire to