Supervisor Cofer .moved the Board authorize the following amendments to be included in the County's legislative package to be presented at the 1993 session of the General. Assembly: BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL DAY-CARE PROGRAM ISSUE: The current Code of Virginia, Section 22.1-132.1, allows for the establishment of "day-care programs outside the regular school hours for students who attend elementary and middle schools" in certain localities. The School Board of Isle of Wight .County recognizes that there is a lack of licensed day-care programs within the County.