May 19th, 2016 Full AgendaA Community of Choice, Committed to Excellence
[…] include:
• Any imminent hazard threat or hazard impact in Isle of Wight County that threatens
or impedes the continuity of its Government.
• The Governor of Virginia declares a state of emergency and Isle of Wight County is
within the declared impact area.
The EOP may continue in operation beyond any emergency declaration, allowing an
orderly incident response demobilization and transition to Recovery Management.
A local emergency declaration must comply with the Virginia Emergency Services and
Disaster Laws of 2000 as amended, Chapter 3.2, Section 44-146.21. This chapter
states, “A local emergency may be declared by the local director of emergency
management with the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision. In the
event the governing body cannot convene due to the disaster or other exigent
circumstances, the director, or in his absence, the deputy director, or in the absence of
both the director and deputy director, any member of the governing body may declare
the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its
next regularly scheduled meeting or at a special meeting within fourteen days of the
declaration, whichever occurs first. The governing body, when in its judgment all
emergency actions have been taken, shall take appropriate action to end the declared
emergency.”
Isle of Wight County Emergency Operations PlanIsle of Wight County Emergency Operations PlanIsle of Wight County Emergency Operations PlanIsle of Wight County Emergency Operations Plan ---- May 2016May 2016May 2016May 2016
Basic PlanBasic PlanBasic PlanBasic Plan Page 19