March 19th, 2015 Full AgendaA Community of Choice, Committed to Excellence
[…] the Commonwealth Attorney’s vacancy and that the position be filled during
the general election set for next November.
Chairman Bailey moved that the following Resolution be adopted:
RESOLUTION TO PETITION THE ISLE OF WIGHT CIRCUIT COURT
FOR DETERMINATION OF NEED FOR A SPECIAL ELECTION TO
FILL AN UPCOMING CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICE VACANCY
WHEREAS, on September 23, 2014, L. Wayne Farmer, the
Commonwealth’s Attorney for Isle of Wight County, Virginia, submitted his
written intention to resign his position as Commonwealth’s Attorney,
effective November 30, 2014; and
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-228.1 states that “[t]he governing
body of the county or city in which the vacancy occurs shall, within 15 days
8
of the occurrence of the vacancy, petition the circuit court to issue a writ of
election to fill the vacancy…. Upon receipt of written notification by an
officer or officer-elect of his resignation as of a stated date, the governing
body may immediately petition the circuit court to issue a writ of election…”;
and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Virginia Code § 24.2-507, a special election
cannot be held on November 3, 2014; and
WHEREAS, the windows for a special election I which it would not be
legally or logistically difficult or impossible to hold a special election are the