04-20-2023 Regular MeetingREGULAR MEETING OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS HELD
[…] It has been
recommended that the salary be set at $12,800 beginning January 1, 2024 and that
the Chairman and Vice -Chairman continue to receive additional compensation
currently in place at $1,800 for the Chairman and $1,200 for the Vice -Chairman.
Volpe Boykin of District 5 spoke in favor of the proposed increase.
Chairman McCarty closed the public hearing.
Supervisor Grice moved that the following Ordinance be adopted:
AN ORDINANCE TO SET THE
SALARY OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT COUNTY
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
WHEREAS, Code of Virginia §15.2-1414.2 states that the "annual compensation to
be allowed each member of the board of supervisors of a county shall be
determined by the board of supervisors of such county" and the board of
supervisors "may fix a higher salary for the chairman, or both;" and
WHEREAS, Code of Virginia §15.2-1414.2 further states "prior to July 1 of the year
in which members of the board of supervisors are to be elected or, if the board is