Chairman Bailey moved that the following Resolution be adopted: RESOLUTION TO PETITION THE ISLE OF WIGHT CIRCUIT COURT FOR DETERMINATION OF NEED FOR A SPECIAL ELECTION TO FILL AN UPCOMING CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICE VACANCY WHEREAS, on September 23, 2014, L. Wayne Farmer, the Commonwealth’s Attorney for Isle of Wight County, Virginia, submitted his written intention to resign his position as Commonwealth’s Attorney, effective November 30, 2014; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-228.1 states that “[t]he governing body of the county or city in which the vacancy occurs shall, within 15 days 8 of the occurrence of the vacancy, petition the circuit court to issue a writ of election to fill the vacancy…. Upon receipt of written notification by an officer or officer-elect of his resignation as of a stated date, the governing body may immediately petition the circuit court to issue a writ of election…”; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Virginia Code § 24.2-507, a special election cannot be held on November 3, 2014; and WHEREAS, the windows for a special election I which it would not be legally or logistically difficult or impossible to hold a special election are the Tuesdays (i) beginning December